DCSIMG

Low turnout for Mid-Antrim Zone qualifiers

Andrew and David Morrison receive a presentation by David Steele (Mid Antrim Zone Convenor) and Graham Wilson (Mid Antrim Zone Treasurer). The brothers have been selected to represent Ireland in the British Isles Championships this weekend in England.

Andrew and David Morrison receive a presentation by David Steele (Mid Antrim Zone Convenor) and Graham Wilson (Mid Antrim Zone Treasurer). The brothers have been selected to represent Ireland in the British Isles Championships this weekend in England.

THE Mid-Antrim Zone qualifiers for the National Championships were staged at the Jim Baker Stadium last weekend.

Entry numbers were disappoint-ingly low, as only 14 clubs out of a total of 55 within the Zone were represented.

In the National Singles, Alan McCombe (Broughshane PFA) qualified from the top half of the draw with wins over James Gaston (BUSC), Robert Wallace (Loanends), Eva Ferguson (BPFA), Seamus McMath (Michelin) and Matthew Boyd (Michelin).

In the bottom half of the draw, Graham Wilson (Michelin) also qualified with wins over Robert McCullough (Antrim Lawn), David McCullough.

In the Ladies Singles, Helen Lynn (Cuningham) played her way to the final by defeating Megan Wilson (Michelin), Ashleigh Rainey (Antrim Lawn) and Wilma Adair (Second Donegore).

Her final opponent, Yvonne Hall (Second Donegore), defeated Lorna McCombe (Broughshane PFA), Anne Agnew (St Patricks) and Helen Maybin (First Ahoghill). In a close game, Helen managed to prevail.

In a very competitive National Triples section, the First Ahoghill triple of Tom McMaster, John Graham and Mervyn McMaster reached the final by defeating Jonathan Millar (BUSC), Tom Lithco (Michelin), Graham Wilson (Michelin) and Steven Dunlop (Killymurris Glarryford).

Their final opponents were their club-mates – William, Andrew and David Morrison – who made it through to the final by defeating Joe Smyth (Second Donegore), Richard Fleming (BUSC) and Andy Duncan (Second Donegore).

The Morrison brothers went on to win the decider.

In the National Pairs, the father and son combination of David and Steven Dunlop made the final by defeating Graham Wilson (Michelin), Brian Russell (Cuningham), Wesley Caldwell (Michelin) and Darren McCullough (Antrim Lawn).

Their final opponents were David and Andrew Duncan (Second Donegore), who defeated Tom Evans (Antrim Lawn), Jennifer Wilson (Michelin), Alan McCombe (BPFA), David Morrison (First Ahoghill) and Helen Lynn (Cuningham). The Killymurris combination went on to qualify.

The Ladies Pairs saw Linda Turtle and Eva Ferguson (Broughshane PFA) reach the final by defeating Betty Leetch and Betty McKnight (Second Donegore), Megan and Jennifer Wilson (Michelin) and Yvonne Hall and Joyce Green (Second Donegore).

Jean Mullan and Helen Lynn (Cuningham) were defeated in the final after defeating Pauline McNeill and Anne Agnew (St Patrick’s), Irene McCullough and Margaret Neeson (Antrim Lawn).

The National Fours saw the Old Bleach combination of Margaret Tait, James McCullough, Billy Scott and Willie Fullerton come through the bottom half of the draw with wins over John Thompson (Second Donegore), Graham Wilson (Michelin) and Steven Dunlop (Killymurris).

Their final opponents were the First Ahoghill combination of Tom, William, Andrew and David Morrison, who emerged from the top half with wins over Brian Russell (Cunningham), Darren McCullough (Antrim Lawn) and Wesley Caldwell (Michelin).The Morrisons again prevailed.

In the closing event of the week, the Over 55s Pairs final was contested by Willie Humphrey and Doran Turtle (Broughshane PFA), who had come through the bottom half of the draw by defeating Malachy Martin and Gerard McLernon (Duneane), Billy Scott and Tom Lithco and Helen and Graham Maybin (First Ahoghill).

Their opponents were Morag and Joe Smyth (Second Donegore) who had defeated Yvonne Rock and Marty Kirkpatrick (Cullybackey Methodist), Irene McCullough and Robin Kennedy (Antrim Lawn) and Brian Russell and Billy Lynn (Cuningham).The Smyth combination went on to qualify.

Thanks are extended to all the players who stayed behind on Saturday night to store away the equipment and also to those who assisted during the events during the week.

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page