Strollers come up just short in cup semi-final
Andy Erwin’s side had gone into their last four clash against Newington YC II with high hopes of reaching their first cup final, particularly as they had home advantage.
But two second half goals saw the north Belfast side progress to the final at Strollers’ expense.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSome of the Ballymena & Provincial League’s other mid-Antrim-based teams still hold out hope of knockout success, however,
Chimney Corner face Newtowne for the right to face Ballynure Old Boys in the semi-final of the Crawford Cup.
In the other semi-final Antrim Rovers will be away to either Desertmartin or Ballyclare Comrades Reserves.
INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE
Results: Killymoon Rangers 1, Newtowne 1; Rathcoole FC 1, Brantwood 1.
CRAWFORD CUP
Round two result: Ballysillan Swifts 1, Desertmartin 2.
Round three result: Dunloy 1, Ballynure Old Boys 2.
McREYNOLDS CUP
Round two result: Desertmartin 1, Ballynure Old Boys 2.
JUNIOR DIVISION ONE
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMallusk Athletic 1, Antrim Rovers 3: Antrim moved back to the top of the league table by a point over Ballyclare Comrades Reserves after this win.
They both have the same number of games played and the game they have left against each other could be the deciding factor in the race to be champions.
Antrim went in front with a goal scored by Darryl McNeil on the 29th minute and still led at half-time.
Darren Adair doubled the Antrim lead on the 49th minute then saw Gerard O’Neil pull a goal back for Mallusk on the 68th minute.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMallusk had no time to settle after the goal before Darryl Brammeld scored a third goal for Antrim on the 70th minute, sealing the win.
JUNIOR DIVISION TWO
Results: Moyola Park Olympic 0, Krag Albion 5; Brantwood Reserves 2, SPort & Leisure Swifts Reserves 4; Ballyclare North End 0, Ballynure OB ‘B’ 5.
JUNIOR DIVISION THREE
Results: Ballysillan Swifts Reserves 3, Red Star 0; Castle Star Reserves 0, Mountainview 8; Whitehead Rangers 3, Mallusk Athletic Reserves 1; 1st Carrickfergus OB 0, Rathcoole FC Reserves 0.
LINDA WELSHMAN MEMORIAL CUP SEMI-FINAL
Wakehurst Strollers 0, Newington YC II 2: This was a very even game during the first 45 minutes when both teams had a couple of chances to score but at half-time no goals had been scored.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe second half saw a similar pattern of play then on the 58th minute Mark Kelly struck for Newington when he scored.
After this the Strollers had to chase the game and Newington kept it tight then on the 75th minute Stephen Patterson broke Wakehurst hearts when he scored Newington’s second goal that saw the claim a place in the final.
FIXTURES
Neither Wakehurst Strollers or Clough Rangers Athletic will be in action this weekend with no Junior Division Two games scheduled, with games in various cup competitions taking precedence.
Matches for this Saturday, February 28, are:
Intermediate League: Ballynure Old Boys v Desertmartin; Killymoon Rangers v Dunloy; Newtowne v Rathcoole FC.
O’Gorman Cup, round one: Brantwood v Chimney Corner.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJunior Dvision One: Carnmoney FC v Ballyclare COmrades Reserves; Desertmartin Swifts v Cookstown OLympic; Woodlands v Mallusk Athletic.
Canada Trophy round one: Rathcoole FC Reserves v Ballynure Old Boys ‘B’.
Canada Trophy round two: Sport & Leisure Swifts Reserves v Cookstown RBL; Antrim Rovers v Neington YC; Remo FC v Ballyclare North End.